PRIVACY
POLICY

iJane, Inc.
PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS
LAST REVISION: June 6, 2017
General Information and Binding Agreement

Your privacy is important very important to us.  iJane, Inc. (“iJane”) owns, operates and/or provides this website, any websites, apps or social mediate pages on which this privacy policy appears or is linked to, including all www.facetheissue.com URLs (collectively, all the “Sites”). iJane is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all of the visitors and users of the Sites.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets forth what personal and usage information iJane collects through the Sites, as well as how that information is used, maintained, and in some cases, shared with third parties. This Privacy Policy also sets forth how to contact iJane if you have any questions about privacy of your information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand iJane’s practices regarding your information and how iJane will treat it. By visiting or using any of the Sites you acknowledge that you are expressly accepting and consenting to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to iJane while visiting or using the Sites, and does not apply to any information that iJane has received, obtained or may obtain through third parties, offline or through other means, or ay third parties which may obtain information about you from the Sites. If you enter or choose to leave iJane’s Sites via links to other non- iJane websites, social media pages or apps, your visits and actions on those websites, social mediate pages and apps are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

You agree that by accessing or using the Sites or any part thereof, you are entering into a legally binding agreement with iJane and you agree to abide by the terms contained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to be bound by such terms, do not access or otherwise use any of the Sites, as doing so will result in your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

The Sites are provided for you to learn about iJane and the Sites, including information about various health information and service providers. The Sites are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. iJane is not responsible for any health problems that may continue or result from any information, services, products, events or anything else you learn about through the Sites. While the Sites may include content that provides information on overcoming a health issue, iJane makes no representation as to the veracity or effectiveness of such content. Use of the Sites is NOT A CURE FOR YOUR PROBLEM.

Does iJane Collect Any Information About Users Under Age 13?

iJane does not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13), unless explicitly stated on a Site, and unless stated therein, all the Sites are directed at persons 13 years of age or older. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen (13), or the legal age of contract majority, and have authorized your child to use your computer, iJane urges you to instruct your child never to give out his or her real name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifying information while on the Sites. There are no computer applications on the Sites which allow for the determination of your age. All information volunteered to iJane will be treated the same as information given by an adult. iJane recommends that the Internet browsing behavior of any child should be carefully supervised by a responsible adult at all times. If iJane discovers that personal information of a child under 13 has been collected without parental or guardian consent, iJane will take reasonable steps to delete this information.

Does iJane Collect Any Information About Users 13 and Older?
General Information Collected

To enhance the content contained on or in the Sites, iJane may gather and store certain general information about your visit or use of the Sites.  “General Information” is information about you or your activities through which you cannot be identified.  This information may include some or all of the following items:

  • • The Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) and/or your computer, if it has its own static IP address.  The domain name may also be collected. Your IP location information may be used during your visit to the Sites to serve you location specific information or advertisements for goods or services available in your specific location, however, such information will not be collected or maintained by iJane except in aggregate or generic form.
  • • Whether you are viewing any of the Sites for the first time, or are a return visitor.
  • • The date, time, length of stay and specific iJane webpages, images, videos, documents or forms accessed by you at such Sites, including videos or content you watch or interact with.
  • • Pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • • Demographic information concerning your country of origin and language(s) used.
  • • The Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website or advertisement that referred you to any of the Sites.
  • • The search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases entered into the search engine to find any of the Sites.
  • • The type and version of the Internet browser used to visit any of the Sites, the operating system on your computer or device and information regarding errors when viewing any of the Sites.

iJane collects this General Information and may use it to generate generic or aggregate statistics about visitors to and users of the Sites.  In situations where it is possible to do so, General Information may be linked to Personal Information (defined in the next section below).

Personal Information Collected

Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified. Providing your Personal Information to iJane is your choice. iJane may maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may keep such information indefinitely.

To participate in the various services provided on the Sites, iJane asks for Personal Information, which may include your full name, email address and social media profile. iJane may also collect other information, your first name (no last name), city and/or state, and country, which iJane considers Personal Information only if combined with any of the items of Personal Information listed in the first sentence of this Section. Below, iJane explains how iJane will use this information.

Social Media

The Sites may include social media features, including links to share, post or link iJane’s content through your accounts with third party social media services. If you choose to interact with social media features on or from the Sites, or if you are logged in to your social media accounts while using the Sites, social media services may collect information about your use of the Sites. Information collected by third party social media services is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties, not iJane.

iJane may collect your social media username or ID, social media plug-in information, and URL clickstream to, through and from the Sites (including date and time). Information collected by social media sites may include names, titles or descriptions of videos or content viewed through your use of the Sites. Your use of the Sites and any third party social media services constitutes your agreement and consent to the collection and use of information about the videos and content you view through the Sites.

Third Party Advertising

At this time, iJane does not collect information about your activity on the Sites to be shared with third parties for advertising purposes. Please note, social media services may have their own third party advertising which is generated from or uses your Personal Information. If you are logged into your social media account while accessing or using the Sites, such social media services may serve you third party advertisements. Such third party advertisements are governed by the policies of the applicable social media service, not iJane.

Third Party Analytics

iJane and the third-party technology providers, ad networks, and agencies with which iJane works use third-party analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Sites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Sites and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide iJane this data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. These third parties may collect any of the types of information described in this Privacy Policy. iJane’s third-party partners may combine information collected about you through your use of the Sites with information they collect through other websites, apps or services you use.

Video Content

iJane may collect, use and share information about videos you view on the Sites with iJane’s third-party partners as described in this Privacy Policy. iJane may also collect information from third parties regarding videos you view on third party sites. You agree and consent to this sharing and collection for two years or until you affirmatively withdraw consent. You may also be able to control information shared with iJane through third parties, such as social media services, through your privacy settings on those services.

By associating your social media or other third party website account with your use of the Sites and authorizing iJane to have access to this information, you consent to this collection, use, and disclosure of video and content viewing information to these social media services and websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Does iJane Collect Information?

Your information is collected from iJane’s Sites, through email and/or through online applications or forms you complete, taking surveys, reporting problems, information you volunteer to iJane, and through any of your other activities with iJane. The Personal Information that iJane collects depends on the nature of your activities.

For example, iJane collects your information when you email or message iJane, as well as when you like or comment on iJane’s social media pages. iJane also collects information regarding your device, including GPS location when you use the Sites and associated services from your mobile device if your device has location services enabled. iJane also collects an identifier, device type, IP address, phone, browser type and version, time zone, browser plug-ins and versions, operating system and device platform.

How Does iJane Use the Information iJane Collects?

iJane uses Personal Information you volunteer for internal verification, to complete requested transactions, to ensure appropriate legal use of iJane’s goods and/or services, to provide you notification about updates to the Sites, goods and services and to help provide you with technical support for the Sites.

For example, iJane uses the information it collects about you to:

  • • Administer promotional or educational programs;
  • • Communication with you regarding messages you send through social media messaging services;
  • • Comply with administrative, regulatory and legal requirements;
  • • Deliver goods and services you request, purchase or subscribe for;
  • • Enable iJane to provide, improve and maintain the Sites, including administration and internal operations such as data usage and analysis, research, testing, and troubleshooting;
  • • Keep the Sites safe and secure;
  • • Notify you of changes to the Sites or any of iJane’s agreements or policies, including this Privacy Policy;
  • • Provide you with information and content or goods and services that iJane feels may interest you, including newsletters, brand or company promotions, and promotions, contests, and sweepstakes offered in partnership with third parties; and
  • • Solicit your feedback about the Sites.

iJane may anonymize personal information and share it in an aggregated form with third parties, advertisers and/or business partners in order to analyze the Sites, improve the Sites and user experience, or for other similar purposes. The use and disclosure of such anonymous or aggregate information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

How Does iJane Share Your Information with Third Parties?

We do not share your Personal Information with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

iJane may share information about you, including your Personal Information, with third parties, including to:

  • • Analytics and search engine providers that aid iJane in the improvement and optimization of the Sites;
  • • Any of iJane’s subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with iJane;
  • • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors to the extent necessary to assist iJane in providing and maintaining the Sites. For example, iJane may hire companies to help provide products or services, like a shipping company that may deliver packages, a prize may be provided by a third-party fulfillment company, or any other third party that is needed to assist in the completion of transactions or the provision of goods or services you request. Others include data processors, marketers, and customer service providers;
  • • Service providers and business partners who supplement information iJane collects with additional information about visitors or users of the Sites and who help iJane better connect with iJane’s intended audience; and
  • • To any other third party with your consent to do so.

iJane may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • • A petition for relief is filed under U.S. Bankruptcy laws for or against iJane or if iJane becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver;
  • • In response to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders served on iJane;
  • • In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, or dissolution of iJane; or
  • • To protect iJane’s rights or property, to enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy and/or any other iJane terms and conditions or agreements, and/or to prevent harm to yourself or to another.

iJane reserves the right to release and/or use all information contained within iJane’s databases, access logs or other records concerning you, including your Personal Information, if you violate this Privacy Policy, any iJane terms and conditions, or other rules, policies, notices, agreements or guidelines, or if you intentionally or unintentionally partake (or are reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity, including but not limited to hacking, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order, and to release such information in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests and as otherwise required by law and/or to initiate iJane’s own legal proceedings.  iJane cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using the Sites (or any part thereof) for illegal activities. iJane also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement individuals or to entities for investigation or prosecution.

Does iJane Share Information with Third-Party Internet-Based Advertising Companies?

No, iJane does not share information about you, including your Personal Information, with third-party Internet-based advertising companies. To learn more about third-party internet-based advertising and how can opt-out of sites using it, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org and www.aboutads.info/choices. Additionally, users of mobile devices can follow the below instructions:

Android Users

Open your Google Settings app from your app drawer, tap “Ads” and select “Opt out of interest-based ads.”

Google Account Users

For opting out via Google, regardless of device: See Google’s instructions for how to do click on the following – Google Ads Help.

iOS Users

Open the Settings app, select “Privacy,” scroll to the bottom and select “Advertising,” and tap to turn on “Limit Ad Tracking.”

What About Information Shared on Community Services?

iJane may make message boards, blogs, and other community services available to you on the Sites. Please understand that any information that is disclosed by you in these areas becomes public information.  When you disclose such information on a message board, blog or any other public forum, you do so at your own risk. iJane has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information or any other information about yourself.  The information presented in these areas reflects the views of the individual users or hosts and does not necessarily reflect the views of iJane. iJane reserves the right (but has no obligation) to monitor the use of message boards, blogs or other public forums on the Sites.

Does iJane Use De-Identified Information?

iJane may take your Personal Information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information).  Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of iJane to aggregate or de-personalize your Personal Information, and iJane may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any manner in iJane’s sole discretion.

How Does iJane Maintain and Secure the Personal Information iJane Collects?

iJane makes good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct such data at your request if it is inaccurate or delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you wish to request the correction or deletion of such data, you may contact iJane by email at privacy@facetheissue.com or by mail at:

iJane, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Request
10877 Wilshire Boulevard, #1104
Los Angeles, California 90024


Please note in order to protect the security of your information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before iJane can process such a request.

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to iJane and, if applicable, iJane will take reasonable measures to protect it, including measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure. These security measures include, for example, internal reviews of iJane’s data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where iJane or its partners store personal data.

When the use of an iJane webpage or app involves the transmission of Personal Information, iJane may use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer or device and iJane and/or the Sites. iJane may also allow the transmission of encrypted information from your computer or device to iJane and back again.

Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet or which is stored on a computer connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while iJane strives to protect your personal information, iJane cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to iJane.

iJane reserves the right to monitor all network traffic to the and through the Sites to identify and/or block unauthorized attempts or intrusions to upload or change information or cause damage to any of the Sites in any manner.  Anyone using any of the Sites expressly consents to such monitoring.

Does iJane Use Cookies?

When you visit or use the Sites, iJane may place a cookie in a file directory on your computer or on your mobile device. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device to uniquely distinguish your visit to a website or use of an online service or mobile application. The information that cookies may collect includes the date and time of your visit. Cookies may offer you many conveniences for the Sites. For example, cookies may allow iJane to recognize certain information, such as your browser type, so iJane knows if you can view certain plug-ins or extensions.  Cookies may also allow iJane to streamline your visit to the Sites based on your previous visits.

Cookies may be either permanent or temporary.  iJane may use both temporary and permanent cookies.  A temporary or “session” cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device during your visit to any of the Sites and is deleted when you exit your Internet browser, the mobile application, and/or turn off your computer or device. A permanent or “persistent” cookie means that the cookie stays on your hard drive or mobile device until you delete it. You can delete iJane’s permanent cookie at any time by following the instructions contained in your browser’s help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser’s or mobile device’s technical support.  iJane does not use cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, social security numbers or any other highly sensitive Personal Information.

iJane may also use flash cookies which are sometimes called local shared objects. Flash cookies are data files that are stored on your computer by the websites that you visit. You can read more about flash cookies at Adobe’s (the owner) website. iJane may use flash cookies to enable or control Flash-based content in the Sites. Flash cookies provide similar functionality as permanent cookies and are persistent and do not go away when you exit your browser or turn off your computer or device. You can learn how to manage flash cookie settings and preferences for your computer by learning about how to use the Settings Manager on Adobe’s website.

You may also be able to reset or restrict the advertising cookies contained on your device or in your internet browser by accessing the privacy settings for such device and/or browser. Please follow the instructions contained in your browser’s help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser’s or mobile device’s technical support to do so, such as Apple for iOS devices.

You may configure your browser or device to accept or deny cookies from the Sites.  However, disabling or denying cookies from the Sites may render parts of them inaccessible or may cause certain webpages or parts of the app not to properly load. There are also several services and websites which allow you to visit websites, including the Sites, anonymously. Again, you may not be able to access or use all of the content or services available on the Sites if you use these anonymizing services or websites. If you change computers or browsers or devices, or use multiple computers or browsers or devices or delete iJane’s cookies, you will need to repeat this process for each computer, each browser, and each device.

Does iJane Use Web Beacons/Pixel Tags?

iJane may use “Web Beacons,” sometimes referred to as “pixels,” “clear gifs,” or “web bugs,” which is another way (instead of cookies) to help personalize your experience on the Sites.  Web Beacons are typically invisible to you and are generally embedded in very small clear graphics files. “Pixel Tags” are small strings of computer code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or other medium. Pixel Tags allow iJane or a third party who serves the Pixel Tag, to set, read, and modify some of iJane’s cookies.

iJane may use Web Beacons and Pixel Tags to monitor certain non-personally identifiable information about you, including the URL of the page from which the Web Beacon or Pixel Tag originated, the type of browser used, the IP address of your computer and the time you viewed the Web Beacon or Pixel Tag. iJane may also use Web Beacons and Pixel Tags to assist in providing the contact iJane believes you want to see. Web Beacons and Pixel Tags are also used to allow such third parties to determine how many people view a video, and to assist in serving and managing and content.  While Web Beacons and Pixel Tags do not collect Personal Information, the information collected by them may be used in conjunction with cookies to identify aggregate information about users of the Sites.

What Happens with Do Not Track Requests?

iJane does not currently have the capabilities to recognize the Do Not Track signals from Internet browsers. Therefore, any selection you make within your Internet browser will not be applied to the Sites. For more information regarding Do Not Track you can visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites. iJane has no control over the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites. Neither iJane, nor any of its officers, directors, partners, employees, agents, representatives, vendors or suppliers are responsible for the content, privacy policies, products, services, reliability, viewpoint or accuracy of information on any such websites. iJane does not control and is not responsible for the collection of personal information by third party websites, including websites owned or controlled by iJane’s partners, vendors and/or websites not controlled by iJane.

The app stores (e.g., App Store or Google Play) may collect certain information in connection with your use of the Sites, including Personal Information, geolocational information, payment information, and other usage-based data. iJane has no control over the collection of such information by any third-party app store, and any such collection or use will be subject to such third-party app store’s applicable privacy policy.

For California Residents Only – Please Read

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your personal information to iJane, you may request information about iJane’s disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to iJane at one of the following addresses: shinethelight@facetheissue.com or

iJane, Inc.

Attn: Ilya Top

California Privacy Rights
10877 Wilshire Boulevard, #1104
Los Angeles, California 90024


Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, iJane will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. iJane reserves its right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this Section, requests not labeled or sent properly, or requests that do not have complete information.

Governing Law/Jurisdiction

The Sites and this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without regards to its principles of conflicts of law that would require the application of the laws of another jurisdiction. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal and State courts located in Los Angeles County, California, and you agree to submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any applicable claim or action.

By accessing or using the Sites, you explicitly agree that any claims or actions that you may otherwise have against iJane under the laws of any jurisdiction other than in the United States are hereby waived, including without limitation, any claims or actions under the laws of your own country, and that your sole location and applicable law for any disputes is in the United States according to the terms of this Section.

If you are accessing iJane’s Sites from any location with regulations or laws governing personal data collection, use or disclosure that differ from United States laws or regulations, please note that through your continued use of the Sites, which is governed by the laws of the State of California and the United States of America and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring Personal Information to the United States of America and you consent to that collection, transfer to and any associated processing, usage and storing in the United States of America.

How to Contact iJane

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact iJane by email at privacy@facetheissue.com or by mail at:

iJane, Inc.

Attn: Ilya Top

Privacy Policy Questions
10877 Wilshire Boulevard, #1104
Los Angeles, California 90024

(424) 202-3900

Ownership and Licenses

You acknowledge that the Sites are protected by and/or embody copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets and/or other proprietary rights (“Intellectual Property”) owned by iJane, and/or its licensors, including without limitation the selection, coordination, arrangement, compilation, assembly and any enhancements thereto, and that these rights are valid and protected in all media existing now or later developed and under United States and foreign laws. The Sites (and any Intellectual Property and other rights relating thereto) are and will remain the property of iJane. Nothing contained on or in the Sites should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any of the iJane marks, or Intellectual Property without the express written permission of iJane or the third party owner of any such Intellectual Property. Misuse of any Intellectual Property is prohibited. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights in or to any of iJane’s or its licensor’s Intellectual Property by virtue of your access or use of the Sites. iJane’s Intellectually Property may not be used by you for any purpose without iJane’s prior express written permission, unless permissible by law.

The Sites are provided for educational and entertainment purposes, and unless otherwise specified on or in the Sites, solely for your own personal use. iJane hereby grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, limited license to access and use the Sites for your own non-commercial educational purposes, subject to your complete compliance with the Privacy Policy and any and all other terms and policies set forth on or in the Sites. iJane reserves the right to revoke your right to use any or all of the Sites at any time.

Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability

Disclaimers. THE SITES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED ON OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITES, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE,” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, iJane AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, ADVERTISERS, SPONSORS AND AGENTS, DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, ACCURACY, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND ANY WARRANTIES THAT MAY ARISE FROM COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR USAGE OF TRADE. iJane AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, ADVERTISERS, SPONSORS AND AGENTS DO NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SITES, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE OR SECURE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITES (OR ANY PART THEREOF), THE SERVER(S) ON WHICH THE SITES ARE HOSTED, OR ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON THE SITES ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. NO OPINION, ADVICE OR STATEMENT OF iJane OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, ADVERTISERS, SPONSORS, AGENTS, MEMBERS OR VISITORS, WHETHER MADE ON THE SITES, IN THE MATERIALS, OR OTHERWISE, SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THE TERMS. YOUR USE OF THE SITES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE SITES, IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

NEITHER iJane NOR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, ADVERTISERS OR SPONSORS, NOR iJane’s OR THEIR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, CONSULTANTS, AGENTS OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES, ARE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF DATA, LOST REVENUES OR LOST PROFITS), UNDER ANY CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER THEORY ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THE SITES, OR ANY CODE, MATERIALS, PRODUCT OR SERVICE LICENSED, ACCESSIBLE OR USABLE THROUGH THE SITES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITES, INCLUDING ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON THE SITES IS TO STOP USING THE SITES, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES, AS APPLICABLE. THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE MAXIMUM LIABILITY TO iJane FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES AND CAUSES OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE, SHALL BE THE TOTAL AMOUNT PAID BY YOU TO iJane IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE (12) MONTHS, IF ANY, TO ACCESS OR USE THE SITES. You agree that the damage exclusions in this Privacy Policy shall apply even if any remedy fails of its essential purpose. BECAUSE SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. NO COMMUNICATION OF ANY KIND BETWEEN YOU AND iJane OR A REPRESENTATIVE OF iJane CONSTITUTES A WAIVER OF ANY LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY HEREUNDER. Multiple claims will not increase thE MONETARY DAMAGES limit STATED HEREIN.

Statute of Limitations

Any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to the Privacy Policy and/or the Sites (collectively, “Disputes”) must be filed within one year after such Dispute arose regardless of any statutes or law to the contrary. In the event any Dispute is not filed within such one-year period, such Dispute is forever barred.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

iJane reserves the right to make changes to any terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, however, iJane shall provide notification to you in advance of any changes becoming effective, such as by posting a notification on the Sites or via email if you have provided iJane with your email address. If you continue to access and/or use any of the Sites after the effective date of such changes, then such access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of and an agreement to follow and be bound by the terms as changed. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous notices or statements regarding the Sites. For this reason, iJane encourages you to review this Privacy Policy any time you access or use the Sites, and iJane recommends that you print out a copy for your records.

© 2017 iJane, Inc. -- All Rights Reserved.

Updated: June 6, 2017

Disclaimer

Link & Other Materials:

Reference to any entity, product or service on this website does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by iJane or any of its employees. We are not responsible for the contents of any webpages referenced from this server. iJane does not endorse any specific products or services provided by public or private organizations and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed by such sites. In addition, iJane does not warrant the validity of any website’s information or its fitness for any particular purpose. iJane is not responsible for any user provided content that is posted on social media or other websites. In the event that you believe that any material on this website infringes the copyright, trademark or any other right of any person, please contact iJane at info@facetheissue.com. iJane makes no representations or warranties either expressed or implied with respect to any material found on this website.

Outdated Information:

Some of the information on this website may be time sensitive. Although iJane strives to keep the information on this website current, some information on this website may be outdated. iJane is not responsible for the accuracy of any information on this website.

Campaign emoji art supplied by EmojiOne

Face the Issue is a trademark of iJane, Inc.

Remember, it’s important not to diagnose yourself or someone else
with any kind of health issue if you’re not a qualified
health professional. Those resources are available above.